HOME > Departments > Mother Tongue > Tamil
  Tamil

TL Coordinator:

Miss Brema Shanmugam


MISSION
VALARGIROM  UYARGIROM PRAGASIKKIROM
To GROW, GLOW & EXCEL in our language and culture

 

MISSION
Develop in our pupils the oral, listening, writing and reading skills and imbue in them the love for their culture through the Instructional Programme and the Enrichment Programme

 

Enrichment Programmes

 
 

1. Speak and Write Good Tamil Programme

Tamil Experiential Learning Programme ( TEL)

      


P1

Botnical Garden

Fruit Stall

P2

Market

Shops

P3

Library

Hari Raya at Geylang

P4

Ponggal ( Haversting Festival)

Language Camp at UPTLC

P5

Indian Spice Trail

Tamil Murasu

P6

Tamil Murasu

Geylang ( Hari Raya)

 

Tamil Oral Fluency Programme ( TOF )

 

Term 1 &3

Term 2 & 4

P1

Show & Tell

Role Play

P2

Show & Tell

Role Play

P3

Show & Tell

Role Play

P4

Think on your Feet

Creative Story Chain

P5

Think on your Feet

Creative Story Chain

P6

Think on your Feet

Creative Story Chain

 

Creative Writing Programme

P3

Young Journalists

P4

Young Journalists

P5

Young Writers

P6

Young Writers

 

2. Tamil Language Proficiency Card  ( Blooming to Glow )

  • P3 to P5 pupils
  • Hones the 4 language skills – reading , writing  , listening ,  speaking

 

3. Reading Programme

  • Teacher Dictated stories
  • Book Talks
  • Pupils to read at least 4 books per term
  • My Little Book  Review  Booklet

4. One Day Cultural Camp for P5 TL pupils

  • Pupils to have an insight to Indian Culture.
Activities include Indian Musical Instruments, Dance, Indian Herbs, Flower Making, Indian Traditional Games.



 

Achievements in 2007

 


 

Organisation

Competition

Name

Level

Awards

1

Bishan CC ( IAEC )

Tamil Public  Speaking

M. Priyadarshini
K. Meena

4H
4J

1st
4th

2

Telok Blangah CC (IAEC)
National TL Competition

Singing
Oratorical

R. Sanjevi
Akshaya

1D
5J

1st
Consolation

 

3

Tanglin CC (IAEC)
Pattukottai Kalyansundaram Vizha

Singing

R. Sanjevi

1D

2nd

4

West Coast CC
 ( IAEC)
Chitirai Malai

Story Telling

Hamasawardini
Moneshwar
Gnanswar

4J
5G
3J

3rd
Consolation
Consolation

5

NUS Indian Cultural Society
Vaanavil 2007

Singing

Kumaran

3H

2nd

6

Chong Pang CC
 ( IAEC)
Muthamil Challenge Trophy

Fancy Dress
P1/P2

 

Singing
P3/P4

 

Story Telling

Sanjevi R
Agilan
Sivanaarutchelvan

Kumaran
Hamsawardini
Priyadarshini

  1. Akshaya
  2. Prashat
  3. Diviyadhakshaini

1D
1H
2J

3H
4J
4H

5J
5G
5D

1st
10th
5th

1st
8th
5th

1st
2nd
4th

Won the Challenge Trophy 2007

7

Tamil Language and Cultural Society
20th Year
Tirukkural Vizha

Tirukkural Recitation

Kota Kiran
Sivannarutchelvan
Anantha Krishnan
Priyadarshini
Hamsawardhini

2K
2J
1F
4H
4J

Consolation
Consolation
Consolation
Consolation
Consolation

8

Boon Lay CC
(IAEC )
Awwaiyar Vizha

Innovation & Enterprise

Alagu

6K

1st

9

Tamil Writers Association
National Tamil Language Competitions

Fancy Dress

Sanjevi

1D

Consolation

10

Taman Jurong CC
(IAEC )
National Tamil Language Competitions

Singing

Speech

Sanjevi

Akshaya

1D

5J

1st

2nd

11

Tamil language Cultural Society
Barathir Barathidasan Literary & Literacy

Recitation

Kavya

3J

Consolation

12

Bukit Gombak CC
(IAEC )

Singing

Sanjevi

1D

2nd

13

Tampines Central CC ( IAEC )
Inter School TL Competitions

Singing
P5/P6

Singing
P1/P2

Essay Writing
P3/P4

Essay Writing
P5/P6

Suganiah

 

Sanjevi

 

Priyadarshini

 

Siddharth

6K

 

1D

 

4H

 

6K

3rd

 

2nd

 

7th

 

7th

14

Singai Tamil
National TL Competitions

Charater Depicition Competition

Saraswathi

6G

4th

15

Bukit Batok CC
 ( IAEC)

2 Minutes Story Telling

Saraswathi
Alagu
Divyadhakshaini
Akshaya
Moneshwar
Sangeeta
Meena
Hamsawardhini
Priyadarshini
Gnaseshwar
Sanjevi
Anatha Krishan

6G
6K
5D
5J
5G
5D
4J
4J
4H
3J
1D
1F

1st
3rd
3rd
1st
Consolation
Consolation
2nd
3rd
1st
Consolation
2nd
Consolation

16

Henderson CC
( IAEC )
Tamil Students Competitions

Singing P1

Reading P1

Story Telling P1

Singing P2

Story Telling P3

Speech P4

 

Story Telling P4

Essay Writing P4

Speech P5

Talent  P5

Talent P6

Sanjevi

A Aishwariya

Sanjevi

Sivanaarutchelvan

Gnaneswar

Meena
Priyadarshini

Priyadarshini

Tabussam S

Akshaya

Akshaya

Nagarchunan

 

1D

1A

1D

2J

3J

4J
4H

4H

4J

5J

5J

6D

1st

1st

2nd

3rd

3rd

2nd
3rd

3rd

3rd

3rd

2nd

2nd

17

Cheng San CC
( IAEC )

Story Telling

Hamsawardhini

4J

2nd